ASC Awards: The Winners (Updating Live)

The Hollywood Reporter

The American Society of Cinematographers is handing out its awards Saturday night at the Hollywood & Highland Ray Dolby Ballroom.

PHOTOS: 2014 Oscar Nominees

This year, the organization will be presenting its inaugural ASC Spotlight Award "to recognize outstanding cinematography in features and documentaries typically screened at film festivals, internationally or in limited theatrical release."

The Hollywood Reporter will be updating the list of winners below as they are announced. Keep checking back for the latest.

Half-Hour Episodic Series:

Blake McClure for Comedy Central’s Drunk History, “Detroit” (WINNER)
Peter Levy, ASC, ACS for Showtime’s House of Lies, “The Runner Stumbles”
Matthew J. Lloyd, CSC for Amazon’s Alpha House, “Pilot”

Spotlight Award

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida (WINNER)
Mark Lee Ping Bing for Renoir
Camille Cottagnoud for Winter Nomads

Film
Sean Bobbitt, BSC for 12 Years a Slave
Barry Ackroyd, BSC for Captain Phillips
Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC for Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, ASC for Nebraska
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Prisoners

One-hour Episodic Television Series:

Steven Bernstein, ASC for Starz Network’s Magic City, “The Sins of the Father”
David Franco for HBO’s Boardwalk Empire, “Erlkönig”
Jonathan Freeman, ASC for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
Pierre Gill, CSC for Showtime’s The Borgias, “The Purge”
David Greene, CSC for The CW’s Beauty and the Beast, “Tough Love”
Anette Haellmigk for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Kissed by Fire”
Kramer Morgenthau, ASC for Fox’s Sleepy Hollow, “Pilot”
Ousama Rawi, BSC, CSC for NBC’s Dracula, “The Blood is the Life”

PHOTOS: 10 Outrageous Quotes From the Oscar-Nominated Screenplays

Television Movie/Miniseries:

Jeremy Benning, CSC for National Geographic Channel’s Killing Lincoln
David Luther for Starz Network’s The White Queen, “War at First Hand”
Ashley Rowe, BSC for Starz Network’s Dancing on the Edge, Episode 1.1

Also during the ceremony, cinematographer Dean Cundey, who earned an Oscar nomination for Robert ZemeckisWho Framed Roger Rabbit?, received the ASC Lifetime Achievement Award. His credits include Zemeckis' Back to the Future trilogy, Steven Spielberg's Jurassic Park and Ron Howard's Apollo 13.

PHOTOS: Oscar Nominees' Most Colorful Reactions

Eduardo Serra (The Wings of the Dove) was presented with the International Achievement Award, and Richard Rawlings Jr. (L.A.  Law) received the society’s Career Achievement in Television Award.

E-mail: Carolyn.Giardina@THR.com
Twitter: @CGinLA

View Comments