Big Bang, Horror Story, Parks & Rec, Good Wife, The Americans Lead Critics Choice Nominations

TVLine.com
Big Bang, Horror Story, Parks & Rec, Good Wife, The Americans Lead Critics Choice Nominations
.

View photo

Big Bang, Horror Story, Parks & Rec, Good Wife, The Americans Lead Critics Choice Nominations

The critics have spoken, and they’re big fans of The Big Bang Theory and American Horror Story: Asylum.

Nominations for the third annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were announced early Wednesday and CBS’ comedy phenom and FX’s creepy anthology scored a leading six nods apiece.

PHOTOS & VIDEO | Fall TV Preview: Your Complete Guide to What’s New

In addition to securing one of the six best comedy series slots, Big Bang saw five of its actors recognized, including Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Melissa Rauch and guest star Bob Newhart. AHS: A, meanwhile, scored nominations for best movie/miniseries, lead actress Jessica Lange and supporting players James Cromwell, Zachary Quinto, Sarah Paulson and Lily Rabe.

FX’s rookie cold war saga The Americans made a strong showing with four nominations, including best drama series, best lead actor (Matthew Rhys), best lead actress (Keri Russell) and best supporting actor (Noah Emmerich).

RELATED | 2013 Renewal Scorecard: What’s Coming Back? What Got Axed?

Other series landing multiple nominations include NBC’s Parks and Recreation and Sundance’s Top of the Lake with five each, and AMC’s Breaking Bad, HBO’s Game of Thrones, CBS’ The Good Wife, FX’s Louie, Fox’s New Girl and USA’s ill-fated Political Animals with four each.

Three recently cancelled series — TNT’s Southland, HBO’s Enlightened and ABC’s Happy Endings — received two nods apiece.

Among the first-time nominees: Bunheads‘ Sutton Foster, Parenthood‘s Monica Potter, Dexter‘s Jennifer Carpenter, New Girl‘s Jake Johnson, Orphan Black‘s Tatiana Maslany, Bates Motel‘s Vera Farmiga, Happy Endings‘ Adam Pally, Suburgatory‘s Carly Chaikin, Modern Family‘s Sarah Hyland and The Walking Dead‘s Andrew Lincoln.

RELATED | 2012 Critics Choice Television Awards: The Complete Winners List

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association, of which TVLine’s Michael Ausiello serves on the executive committee and Matt Webb Mitovich and Megan Masters are members, will announce the winners at a June 10 awards gala in Beverly Hills hosted by Parks and Recreation scene-stealer/Twitter superstar Retta. (For the first time the award show will be webcast live on UStream.) Until then, scan the complete list of nominations below and then hit the comments and let us know what you think!

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory
Louie
The Middle
New Girl
Parks and Recreation
Veep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Jake Johnson (New Girl)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation)
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern (Enlightened)
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Sutton Foster (Bunheads)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory)
Alex Karpovsky (Girls)
Adam Pally (Happy Endings)
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation)
Danny Pudi (Community)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory)
Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory)
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family)
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory)
Eden Sher (The Middle)
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Melissa Leo (Louie)
David Lynch (Louie)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation)
Molly Shannon (Enlightened)
Patrick Wilson (Girls)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans 
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Damian Lewis (Homeland)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Michael Cudlitz (Southland)
Noah Emmerich (The Americans)
Walton Goggins (Justified)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Regina King (Southland)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Abigail Spencer (Rectify)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Crimson Petal and the White
The Hour
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Toby Jones (The Girl)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
Dominic West (The Hour)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta)
Romola Garai (The Hour)
Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals)
David Wenham (Top of the Lake)
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals)
Sienna Miller (The Girl)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Imelda Staunton (The Girl)
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Duck Dynasty 
The Moment 
Pawn Stars
Push Girls
Small Town Security 
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan 

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Chopped
Face Off 
Shark Tank 
So You Think You Can Dance 
Survivor 
The Voice

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Kurt Warner (The Moment)

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan 
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show 
Jimmy Kimmel Live! 
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Marie

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time 
Archer
Phineas and Ferb 
Regular Show 
The Simpsons 
Star Wars: The Clone Wars


Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter

View Comments