'Big Bang Theory,' 'American Horror Story' Lead Critics' Choice TV Noms

The Wrap

The nominations for the 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards have been announced, with CBS's "The Big Bang Theory" and FX's "American Horror Story: Asylum" leading the pack with six nominations each.

Broken down by network, HBO has scooped up the most nominations with 21, including dueling nominations for "Behind the Candelabra" co-stars Michael Douglas and Matt Damon in the Best Actor in a Movie or Miniseries category. FX is second with 19 nominations, and CBS is the most-nominated broadcast network, coming in third overall with 11 nominations.

The group didn't feel obligated to mimic Emmy voters' picks: They passed over three-time Emmy winner "Modern Family" in the Best Comedy Series Category and four-time winner "Mad Men" in the Best Drama Series category.

The group embraced FX's "The Americans," nominating it for Best Drama Series alongside "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "The Good Wife," and "Homeland." It also nominated leads Matthew Rhys and Keri Russell and supporting actor Noah Emmerich.

The Netflix drama "House of Cards," meanwhile, earned a lead dramatic actor nomination for Kevin Spacey and a supporting nod for Corey Stoll.

The Critics' Choice Television Awards will be held June 10 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with "Parks and Recreation" star Retta hosting. The ceremony will also be webcast live on UStream.

Submissions are still being accepted for The Most Exciting New Series category, which will be announced on Monday, June 3.

Here's the full list of nominations. 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"The Big Bang Theory" – CBS
"Louie" – FX
"The Middle" – ABC
"New Girl"– FOX
"Parks and Recreation" – NBC
"Veep" – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Don Cheadle ("House of Lies") – Showtime
Louis C.K. ("Louie") – FX
Jake Johnson ("New Girl") – FOX
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Adam Scott ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Jeremy Sisto ("Suburgatory") – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern ("Enlightened") – HBO
Zooey Deschanel ("New Girl") – FOX
Lena Dunham ("Girls") – HBO
Sutton Foster ("Bunheads") – ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep") – HBO
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Max Greenfield ("New Girl") – FOX
Simon Helberg ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Alex Karpovsky ("Girls") – HBO
Adam Pally ("Happy Endings") – ABC
Chris Pratt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Danny Pudi ("Community") – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Carly Chaikin ("Suburgatory") – ABC
Kaley Cuoco ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Sarah Hyland ("Modern Family") – ABC
Melissa Rauch ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Eden Sher ("The Middle") – ABC
Casey Wilson ("Happy Endings") – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Melissa Leo ("Louie") – FX
David Lynch ("Louie") – FX
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Patton Oswalt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Molly Shannon ("Enlightened") – HBO
Patrick Wilson ("Girls") – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"The Americans" – FX
"Breaking Bad" – AMC
"Downton Abbey" – PBS
"Game of Thrones" – HBO
"The Good Wife" – CBS
"Homeland" – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Damian Lewis ("Homeland") – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead") - AMC
Timothy Olyphant ("Justified") – FX
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans") – FX
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards") – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes ("Homeland") – Showtime
Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel") – A&E
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Tatiana Maslany ("Orphan Black") – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men") – AMC
Keri Russell ("The Americans") – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Michael Cudlitz ("Southland") – TNT
Noah Emmerich ("The Americans") – FX
Walton Goggins ("Justified") – FX
Corey Stoll ("House of Cards") – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Carpenter ("Dexter") – Showtime
Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Regina King ("Southland") – TNT
Monica Potter ("Parenthood") – NBC
Abigail Spencer ("Rectify") – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jim Beaver ("Justified") – FX
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom") – HBO
Martha Plimpton ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Carrie Preston ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Jimmy Smits ("Sons of Anarchy") – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

"American Horror Story: Asylum" – FX
"Behind the Candelabra" – HBO
"The Crimson Petal and the White" – Encore
"The Hour" – BBC America
"Political Animals" – USA
"Top of the Lake" – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade's End") – HBO
Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Toby Jones ("The Girl") – HBO
Al Pacino ("Phil Spector") – HBO
Dominic West ("The Hour") – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Angela Bassett ("Betty & Coretta") – Lifetime
Romola Garai ("The Hour") – BBC America
Rebecca Hall ("Parade's End") – HBO
Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals") – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Sebastian Stan ("Political Animals") – USA
David Wenham ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals") – USA
Sienna Miller ("The Girl") – HBO
Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Lily Rabe ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Imelda Staunton ("The Girl") – HBO
Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias") – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES

"Duck Dynasty" – A&E
"The Moment" – USA
"Pawn Stars" – History Channel
"Push Girls" – Sundance
"Small Town Security" – AMC
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan" – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION  

"Chopped" – Food Network
"Face Off" – Syfy
"Shark Tank" - ABC
"So You Think You Can Dance" – FOX
"Survivor" – CBS
"The Voice" – NBC

BEST REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With the Stars") – ABC
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance") – FOX
Gordon Ramsay ("Hell's Kitchen"/"Masterchef") – FOX
RuPaul ("RuPaul's Drag Race") – Logo
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol") – FOX
Kurt Warner ("The Moment") – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

"Conan" – TBS
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" – Comedy Central
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" – ABC
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" – NBC
"Marie" – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

"Adventure Time" – Cartoon Network
"Archer" – FX
"Phineas and Ferb" – Disney Channel
"Regular Show" – Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" – FOX
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Cartoon Network

 

View Comments