International Emmys Announce Nominees

Variety

View photo

.

Some 19 countries are represented this year in the International Emmy nominations, announced by the Intl. Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at Mipcom Oct. 7.

The awards will be given out Nov. 25 in New York City along with special kudos to multihyphenate J.J. Abrams, who will be receiving the Intl. Emmy Founders Award, and Anke Schaerferkordt, co-CEO of RTL Group and CEO of RTL Germany, who will get the Intl. Emmy Directorate Award.

The nine categories include first-time nominees from Angola and Uruguay.

A full list of nominees follows:

Arts Programming
“Hello?! Orchestra”
MBC / SAN Media
South Korea

“Soundtrack”
Geronimo BVBA
Belgium

“Multiple Views — La Maquina Loca (The Crazy Machine)”
TV UNAM/El Caiman Films/Alebrije
Mexico

“Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender”
EMP / Mercury Songs co-production for Eagle Rock Entertainment
U.K.

Performance by an Actor
Shinichi Tsutsumi, “Yasu — A Single Father’s Story”
NHK
Japan

Sean Bean, “Accused”
RSJ Films
U.K.

Heino Ferch, “Anatomy of Revenge”
ZDF/ARTE/Aichholzer Filmproduktion/ORF
Germany

Marcos Palmeira, “Mandrake Especial”
HBO Latin America Originals/Goritzia Filmes
Brazil

Performance by an Actress
Li Sun, “The Back Palace: Legend of Zhen Huan”
Dongyang Flower Film TV Culture/Beijing TV Art Center/SMG Picture/Beijing Star Galaxy Film TV Culture Communication PR
China

Sheridan Smith, “Mrs. Biggs”
ITV Studios/December Media
U.K.

Lotta Tejle, “30 Degrees in February”
SVT/Fundament Film
Sweden

Fernanda Montenegro, “Sweet Mother”
TV Globo
Brazil

Comedy
“Late Nite News With Loyiso Gola”
eNCA (e News Channel Africa)/Diprente
South Africa

“Moone Boy”
Baby Cow Prods./Grand Pictures/Sprout Pictures/Hot Cod Prods./Sky 1 HD
U.K.

WorkinGirls
Gazelle et Cie/Canal Plus
France

“How to Enjoy the End of the World”
TV Globo
Brazil

Documentary
“The Golden Hour”
Desert Road/TVNZ
New Zealand

“My Mother, Lady Bondong”
MBC
South Korea

“5 Broken Cameras”
Alegria Prods./Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine/France Televisions
France

“5 de Mayo, un Dia de Gloria”
Discovery Channel Latin America/Cactus Films
Mexico

Drama Series
“Maalaala Mo Kaya”
ABS-CBN
The Philippines

“Les Revenants (Rebound)”
Haut et Court TV / Canal Plus Original Programming
France

“Next in Line”
TV Globo
Brazil

“Accused”
RSJ Films
U.K.

Non-Scripted Entertainment
“Go Back to Where You Came From”
SBS Television Australia/Cordell Jigsaw Prods.
Australia

“MasterChef South Africa”
Quizzical Pictures/Lucky Bean Media
South Africa

“Dear Neighbors Help Our Daughter Find Love”
Keshet Broadcasting/Keshet Intl./Fuchsia Prods.
Israel

“Reto al Chef 2”
Foxtelecolombia
Colombia

Telenovela
“Windeck”
Semba Comunicacao
Angola

“30 vies (30 lives)”
Aetios Prods.
Canada

“Brasil Avenue”
TV Globo
Brazil

“Side by Side”
TV Globo
Brazil

TV Movie/Mini-Series
“DramaW Mini-Series: Heaven’s Ark”
WOWOW/Fine Entertainment
Japan

“Secret State”
Company Television/Newscope Films
U.K.

“SOMOS — Cadaver se necesita”
AGADU/Canal 10
Uruguay

“A Day for a Miracle”
Rowboat Film/ZDF
Germany


Get more from Variety.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter

View Comments