Producers Guild Film Nominations Revealed

The Hollywood Reporter
Producers Guild Announces 2014 PGA Awards Deadlines
.

View photo

Producers Guild Announces 2014 PGA Awards Deadlines

The Producers Guild of America has nominated ten films for its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures.

They are:

Argo (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
           
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
 
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
 
Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
 
Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
 
Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
 
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
 
Skyfall (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
 
Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer:  Katherine Sarafian
 
Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
 
ParaNorman (Focus Features)
Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
 
Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures)
Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
 
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer:  Clark Spencer
 
The television nominees:
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
 
American Horror Story (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall
 
The Dust Bowl (PBS)
Producers:  Producer Eligibility Pending
 
Game Change (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong
 
Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas
 
Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue
 
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
 
In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger
 
The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh      
 
The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen
 
The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach
 
Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
 
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
 
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
 
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
 
Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
 
Mad Men (AMC) 
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
 
30 Rock (NBC)
Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
 
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady  
 
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
 
Louie (FX)
Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
          
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
 
American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks  
 
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig
 
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
 
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) 
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
 
Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
 
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
 
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
 
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
 
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin  
 
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
 
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
 
Top Chef (Bravo) 
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
 
The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
 
The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:
 
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
 
24/7 (HBO)
 
Catching Hell (ESPN)
 
The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)
 
On Freddie Roach (HBO)
 
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
 
Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)
 
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
 
Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
 
Sesame Street (PBS)
 
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
 
30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)
 
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)
 
Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)
 
The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)
 
H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
 
Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

The 24th annual Producers Guild Awards will be held Jan. 26 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The guild previously announced nominees for its documentary motion picture award. They are A People Uncounted, The Gatekeepers, The Island President, The Other Dream Team and Searching for Sugarman.

This year’s ceremony also will include special honors for Bob and Harvey Weinstein, J.J. Abrams, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner and Russell Simmons.

View Comments